Loi Le Meur - Major Changes in 2026

French Gîtes & B&Bs
New Rules for 2026

The Loi Le Meur is reshaping the rules for furnished tourist rentals in France. New micro-BIC thresholds, mandatory energy ratings, national registration, higher social charges. Is your business ready?

0
Days
0
Hours
0
Min

E-invoicing deadline

30-day free trial - no credit card required

The 6 Key Changes You Must Know

The Loi Le Meur (November 19, 2024) and the 2026 Finance Law directly impact every gîte and B&B operator in France.

Income from 2025 (declared in 2026)

Lower Micro-BIC Thresholds

Classified gîtes & chambres d'hôtes: threshold cut from €188,700 → €77,700, allowance from 71% → 50%. Non-classified rentals: threshold from €77,700 → €15,000, allowance from 50% → 30%. Exceed these and you must switch to régime réel.

From January 2026

Social Charges for B&Bs

Chambres d'hôtes under micro-BIC now face 21.2% social charges on turnover. Classified gîtes remain at 6%. This can mean 10%+ loss of net profit for many B&B operators.

By May 20, 2026

Mandatory National Registration

All meublés de tourisme must be registered via a dedicated national teleservice. A registration number will be assigned and must appear on all advertising and booking platforms.

November 2025 - Now in effect

Mandatory Energy Rating (DPE)

Class G: banned from rental since January 2025. November 2025 to December 2033: classes A to E permitted. From January 2034: only classes A to D allowed. Fine of up to €5,000 for non-compliance.

From 2025 - High-demand areas

90-Day Rental Limit

Communes in high-demand zones can now reduce the main-residence rental cap from 120 → 90 days per year. Check your local commune rules.

September 1, 2026 (reception)

E-Invoicing Mandate

All VAT-taxable persons (even exempt ones) must be able to receive e-invoices from September 2026. Issuing obligations follow in September 2027 for SMEs. Kalkulo already generates compliant Factur-X invoices.

Before vs After - At a Glance

Micro-BIC regime: thresholds and allowances

CategoryBefore (threshold / allowance)After 2026Social charges
Classified gîtes€188,700 / 71%€77,700 / 50%6%
Chambres d'hôtes (B&Bs)€188,700 / 71%€77,700 / 50%21.2%
Non-classified rentals€77,700 / 50%€15,000 / 30%21.2%

Source: Loi Le Meur (November 19, 2024), 2026 Finance Law

DPE (Energy Rating) Timeline

Since January 2025

Class G banned

Properties rated G can no longer be rented as tourist accommodation

Nov 2025 - Dec 2033

Classes A to E

Only properties rated A to E are allowed for new tourist rental listings

From January 2034

Classes A to D

Threshold tightens: only A to D allowed. Mayors can request DPE proof. Fine up to €5,000

Kalkulo Keeps Your Invoicing Compliant

While the rules change around you, your invoicing stays compliant. Kalkulo already has every 2026 requirement built in.

🧾

Factur-X

Compliant electronic invoices generated automatically

📋

SIREN / SIRET

Included on every invoice and quote

💶

TVA / Tourist Tax

Pre-configured TVA rates and tourist tax as a separate line item

🏠

Operation Nature

Goods, services, or mixed - mandatory field on every document

📊

Revenue Tracking

Dashboard and reports to monitor your micro-BIC thresholds

🌍

Multilingual

Full interface in English, French, German, and Spanish

Your 2026 Compliance Checklist

Check your DPE energy rating - class G banned, A-E required for new listings
Register your property via the national teleservice before May 20, 2026
Calculate your 2025 revenue against the new micro-BIC thresholds
Assess whether switching to régime réel would be more beneficial
Update your invoices with SIREN, operation nature, and legal mentions
Prepare for receiving e-invoices by September 2026
Check your commune's rules (90-day limit, quotas, tourist tax rates)
If B&B: budget for the new 21.2% social charges on turnover

Frequently Asked Questions

Protect Your Gîte Business

The rules are changing but your invoicing stays compliant with Kalkulo. Start for free.

No credit card required Set up in 2 minutes 2026 compliant
kalkulo

Information on this page is for guidance only. Consult an accountant for personalised advice.

© 2026 Kalkulo. All rights reserved.